Sunday, December 5, 2010

Random Update! :)

The semester is over! Just a fewwww more finals and I'll be done until late January. I know I've been lacking in post but it's so hectic around here. But I found time today to make my very first...FRANKENS! I'm so excited to share these with you. I'm so proud of myself. :))

Thursday, November 25, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 12

Challenge Day 12!
A photo of yourself.
Well...this is one of my fav pics...idk why tho. lol

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 11

Challenge Day 11!
Favorite Movies! :))

First and foremost is Juno.
Great movieeeeee.

Next is Scott Pilgrim vs. the World.
I went and saw it this summer and it became an instant favorite among me and my friends.
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
Are you noticing a trend? Lottttt of Michael Cera here. lol

Hangover! Bradley Cooper is that biznazz! :))

Pineapple Express! I looovvvvve Jupp Apatow films! :))

I love Sweeney Todd. Johnny Depp is my fav. :)

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 10

Sorry for the 3 day late post. Thanksgiving chaos and suchhhh. But I'll be posting them all today. :)

Here's me as a babyyyyy. lol
And anotherrrr.
And me as a kid. Pochahontas FTW! :))

Monday, November 22, 2010

Little Things That Make You Smile. :)

Taking a few minutes out of my busy college day to post this. I definitely need to. It's finals time and things are getting SOOOOO hectic. So here are 15 little things that make me smile. :)

1. Gummy bears. :))
2. Strawberry ice cream. YUM!
3. Seeing my boyfriend on the weekends.
4. Having an a-ha moment while doing hard homework
5. When you think of a song you want to hear...and your ipod puts it on. :)
6. Getting back an A test/quiz and your teacher put "EXCELLENT" on top. (I still smile and this is college. lol)
7. A box of cheez-its. Not even eating them but seeing and smelling it brings back memories.
8. Viva La Juicy perfume. :)
9. Getting a compliment on ou hair when you think it looks bad that day.
10. Seeing new followers and comments on here. :)
11. Peppermint chapstick. (reminds me of my boyfriend)
12. A home cooked meal. In college it's very rare. So I am so appreciative when I get some.
13. Blasting your favorite song and dancing to it like an idiot. :D
14. Seeing old people in love.
15. Sitting in my pjs and watching movies all day. :)

Well there they go. :)

Sunday, November 21, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 9

Day 9!
Things you've been wanting to do.

So the first thing is:
SKY DIVING! I reeeeeally want to!

Graduate! I still have roughly 2 or so years left for that tho. (>.<) college btw. lol
Some other things I want to do are go to an Ulta (yessss I've never been), visit Australia and New Zealand (I actually have family in Australia...more of a reason to go), and get another tattoo (I currently have 2) :)

Saturday, November 20, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 8 (very picture heavy)

Hello ladies!
Today's post is supposed to be favorite band/musician.
But once againnnnn I couldn't pic just one. lol

This band below is Emarosa. Great friggin band. Me and my boyfriend saw them last year and I fell in love. As a matter of fact we just went and saw them this past wednesday. YAY! :)
And this beautiful man is Jonny Craig...Emarosa's lead singer. BEAUTIFUL voice. I mean just gorgeous. Check him out on youtube...seriously. He has a solo album that is to die for.
And thissss is one of my favorite song's of theirs:

This is Circa Survive. Me and my boyfriend saw them last month and I'm thinking of getting tickets to see them in January! They are amazing. Like truly...if you're into this kind of music...
And this wonderful man is Anthony Green, Circa Survive's lead singer. He has a phenomenal voice and is soooo great with the crowd. (hence the going to see them again. lol)
This is one of my favorite songs by them:

The last band is Chiodos. Also a great band. My boyfriend kind of turned me on to them.
Thissss is Craig Owens. He's no longer with them as of earlier this year but all the music I have has him in it sooooo. Here he is. lol
And this is one of my favorite songs by them:

This depressive manic looking man is Kid Cudi if you didn't know. He's a rapper who just dropped a cd. (great cd btw) He's awesomeeee. Always makes good music that makes you feel on cloud 9. :)
This is one of his new songs:

Well if you couldn't tell I'm reeeeeeally into music. It's one of my few hobbies aside from nail polish. Sorry about the lack of nail post. It takes foreverrrrr for nail pictures to download on here as opposed to all these pictures taking about a minute.

Friday, November 19, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 7

Challenge Day 7!
Someone you lovvveee.
Well I couldn't pick just usualllll. lol

Well here is my aunt (left) and mom (right)
YEP! Identical twins. :)
And this handsome young man is my nephew Stewart Jr.
or RayRay for short (don't ask me. lol)
And these are the newest addition to the grandchildren.
I USED to be the youngest then they came along. lol
Left is Zeshawn and Right is Jasmin.
They are soooo adorable. :)
This handsome thang is my boyfriend Shawn.
He is the bees-knees and I lovvve him. :)
And lasttttt but not least is my bestest friend Lance...
or Lazer. :))
Eventho he live 1700 miles away I still love him.

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 6

Hello Ladies!
Thing for today is photo that makes you laugh.
Couldn't think of any of the top of my head so I searched thru fb pics and stumbled upon these.

This little number is from the museum of natural something something in Washington DC
It's supposed to be a man discipling an animal buttttt...
looked more like sodomy to me & my friends. LOL
Oh gosh. This picture is of my friends.
My friend to the far right was graduating and we decided to be kids and go to the park.
I played photographer most of the day as I do that alot. lol
This picture will always be a classic.
I STILL laugh at this picture!
My friend on the left had a sad face on as the guy walked off with another girl.
Now bare with me...this picture had TONS of comments on myspace...
yes! it's that old! lol

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Revlon - Electric Pink

I was in lovvvve with this color.
Can't believe I had it for weeks and never even tried it on. lol
Is my bottle of seche vite the only one doing that? lol
This picture is the brightest it looked:

Ok let me just say one thing. This polish is all of those colors. Not joshing! In some lights it looked bright others it looked coral...sometimes it even looked red. Application was typical of Revlon polishes, good. Definitely will be wearing again. :)

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 5

Challenge Day 5 ladies!
It's supposed to be a picture of your favorite book but I couldn't pick just one.
So here are my top 2:

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 4

It's challenge day 4 ladies!
a photo of the last place you went on holiday
well...sadly I haven't been on "holiday" recently...
Nor vacation. But here's some pictures from the last time I was:

This was a few summers back.
Me and my mom went on a Royal Caribbean cruise.
It was loads of fun. :))

First Nail Design Post! Using Konad m57 Plate. :)

Here are the products I used:
Base Coat: Sally Hansens Continuous Treatment Strength (review coming soon)
Base Color: Color Club Worth the Risque
Cheetah Spots: Sally Hansen X-treme Wear in Black Out (should've use a more opaque black)
Random Spots: Milani Neon Polishes in Pink Rocks and Dude Blue.
Top Coat: Insta-Dri Clearly Dry.
Used my konad m57 plate for the cheetah spots.

Could've done better but like I said I really should've used a more opaque black for spots.
Until next time! :)

Monday, November 15, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 3

otayyy. today is challenge day 3
a photo that makes you happy...
well i picked 2. (i probably be doing these all the challenge days. lol)
The picture above is of my and my two older cousins.
Back from when my grandma wanted to be a photographer. lol
But I love this picture cuz I don't think we have any others with the 3 of us like this.

And thisssss picture is of me and my boyfriend when we first got back together...
(Long story maybe another challenge day. :))
But it makes me happyyyy. :))

Sunday, November 14, 2010

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 2

Well here's challenge day 2. A picture of yourself a year ago.
Took me a verrrryyyy long time to pic one.
I realized I hate pics of me from a year ago.
I dyed my hair a stupid color (this is it wet still. lol)

30 Day Challenge. :) - Day 1

Saw this on someone's blog and it looked like fun sooooo here we go. :)

day 1. your facebook profile photo
day 2. a photo of yourself a year ago
day 3. a photo that makes you happy
day 4. a photo of the last place you went on holiday
day 5. a photo of your favorite book
day 6. a photo that makes you laugh
day 7. a photo of someone you love
day 8. a photo of your favorite band/musician
day 9. a photo of something you've been wanting to do
day 10. a photo of you as a baby or as a kid
day 11. a photo of your favorite film(s)
day 12. a photo of you
day 13. a photo of your best friend(s)
day 14. a photo of your favorite drink
day 15. a photo of you and someone you love
day 16. a photo of you at the last party you went to
day 17. a photo of your guilty pleasure
day 18. a photo of your dream wedding
day 19. a photo of your dream car
day 20. a photo of something you enjoy doing
day 21. a photo of your everyday makeup
day 22. a photo of your fave city
day 23. a photo of your first celebrity crush
day 24. a photo of you that your hair looks nice in
day 25. a photo of ur fave shows
day 26. a photo of someone you look up to
day 27. a photo of your favorite purse
day 28. a photo of what you ate today
day 29. a photo of someone you find attractive
day 30. a photo of you when you were happy

This picture is a blurry picture my boyfriend took of me like a week ago. I love it cuz I'm smiling and it shows how happy I am with him. :))

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Back! and With Mummy May I!

Omg. I know this is way late but I've just been swamped. Can't wait til winter break. Their will be TONS of posts! Ok well if you haven't seen this polish yet (but you probably have) this is Mummy May I from China Glaze's Awakening Collection. (Sorry I forgot the bottle pic...I always forget. lol)

As you can see in the pictures with flash very very very deep blackened purple base with pinkey purple glitters. It's a jelly but relatively easy to apply. In order to stretch my bottle I top Mummy May I over a coat of OPI's Linkin Park After Dark. Until next time ladies! :)